lizard_runR Documentation

Lizard speeds

Description

Data on top speeds measured on a laboratory race track for two species of lizards: Western fence lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis) and Sagebrush lizard (Sceloporus graciosus).

Usage

lizard_run

Format

A data frame with 48 observations on the following 3 variables.

top_speed

Top speed of lizard, meters per second.

common_name

Common name: Western fence lizard and Sagebrush lizard.

scientific_name

Scientific name (Genus and species): Sceloporus occidentalis and Sceloporus graciosus.

Source

Adolph, S. C. 1987. Physiological and behavioral ecology of the lizards Sceloporus occidentalis and Sceloporus graciosus. Dissertation. University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA.

Examples

library(ggplot2)
library(dplyr)

# Top speed by species
ggplot(lizard_run, aes(x = top_speed, color = common_name, fill = common_name)) +
  geom_density(alpha = 0.5)

# Top speed summary statistics by species
lizard_run %>%
  group_by(common_name) %>%
  summarise(
    n    = n(),
    mean = mean(top_speed),
    sd   = sd(top_speed)
  )